DGA Announces Nominees for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Television, Commercials and Documentary for 2020

73rd DGA Awards

March 8, 2021

Dramatic Series; Comedy Series; Movies for Television and Limited Series; Variety/Talk/News/Sports – Regularly Scheduled Programming; Variety/Talk/News/Sports – Specials; Reality Programs; Children’s Programs; Commercials; and Documentary

Los Angeles – The Directors Guild of America today announced the nominees for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Television, Commercials and Documentary for 2020.

The winners will be announced at the 73rd Annual DGA Awards on Saturday, April 10, 2021, which will be a private virtual event for DGA members.

 
Click the links below to view specific categories:

DGA Awards Medallion Small

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in
Dramatic Series

The nominees for the Directors Guild of America Award for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Dramatic Series for 2020 are (in alphabetical order):

JASON BATEMAN

Ozark, “Wartime”

(Netflix)

Mr. Bateman’s Directorial Team:

  • Unit Production Manager: Matthew Spiegel
  • First Assistant Director: Peter Thorell
  • Second Assistant Director: Townson Wells
  • Second Second Assistant Director: Sarah Gorczyk
  • Additional Second Assistant Director: Jill Somers

JON FAVREAU

The Mandalorian, “Chapter 9: The Marshal”

(Disney+)

Mr. Favreau’s Directorial Team:

  • Unit Production Manager: Colin Wilson
  • First Assistant Director: Kim Richards
  • Second Assistant Director: Heather Wagner‑Wang
  • Second Second Assistant Director: Heather Kehayas
  • Additional Second Assistant Director: David Buchwald

VINCE GILLIGAN

Better Call Saul, “Bagman”

(AMC)

Mr. Gilligan’s Directorial Team:

  • Unit Production Manager: James Paul Hapsas
  • First Assistant Director: Efrain Cortes
  • Second Assistant Director: Louis Lanni
  • Second Second Assistant Director: KiKi Levine

LESLI LINKA GLATTER

Homeland, “Prisoners of War”

(Showtime)

Ms. Glatter’s Directorial Team:

  • Unit Production Managers: Michael Klick, Philippa Naughten
  • First Assistant Director: Sunday Stevens
  • Second Assistant Director: Wendy Bledsoe
  • Second Second Assistant Director: Yarden Levo

JULIE ANNE ROBINSON

Bridgerton, “Diamond of the First Water”

(Netflix)

Ms. Robinson’s Directorial Team:

  • First Assistant Director: Ian Foster Woolf
↩ Click here to return to the top of the page.

DGA Awards Medallion Small

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in
Comedy Series

The nominees for the Directors Guild of America Award for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Comedy Series for 2020 are (in alphabetical order): 

ZACH BRAFF

Ted Lasso, “Biscuits”

(Apple TV+)


MJ DELANEY

Ted Lasso, “The Hope that Kills You”

(Apple TV+)


SUSANNA FOGEL

The Flight Attendant, “In Case of Emergency”

(HBO Max)

Ms. Fogel’s Directorial Team:

  • Unit Production Manager: Bonnie Muñoz
  • First Assistant Director: Derek Peterson
  • Second Assistant Director: Jacquie Dore
  • Second Second Assistant Director: Zach Citarella
  • Location Manager: Chris Banks

ERIN O’MALLEY

Curb Your Enthusiasm, “The Surprise Party”

(HBO)

Ms. O’Malley’s Directorial Team:

  • Unit Production Manager: Mary Church
  • First Assistant Director: Adam Feil
  • Second Assistant Director: Candice Lee
  • Second Second Assistant Director: D.J. Carter

JEFF SCHAFFER

Curb Your Enthusiasm, “The Spite Store”

(HBO)

Mr. Schaffer’s Directorial Team:

  • Unit Production Manager: Mary Church
  • First Assistant Director: Adam Feil
  • Second Assistant Director: Candice Lee
  • Second Second Assistant Directors: D.J. Carter, Brent Stanton
↩ Click here to return to the top of the page.

DGA Awards Medallion Small

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in
Movies for Television and Limited Series

The nominees for the Directors Guild of America Award for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Movies for Television and Limited Series for 2020 are (in alphabetical order):

SUSANNE BIER

The Undoing

(HBO)

Ms. Bier’s Directorial Team:

  • Unit Production Manager: Deb Dyer
  • First Assistant Director: Richard Styles
  • Second Assistant Director: Josh Muzaffer
  • Location Manager: Lauri Pitkus
  • Second Second Assistant Directors: Steven Lafferty, Alex Scricco
  • Additional Second Assistant Directors: Alex Scricco, Zachary Citarella

SCOTT FRANK

The Queen’s Gambit

(Netflix)

Mr. Frank’s Directorial Team:

  • First Assistant Director: Aldric La’auli Porter

THOMAS KAIL

Hamilton

(Disney+)

Mr. Kail’s Directorial Team:

  • Unit Production Manager: David Backus
  • First Assistant Director: Robin Abrams
  • Second Assistant Director: Thomas Gaito

MATT SHAKMAN

WandaVision

(Disney +)

Mr. Shakman’s Directorial Team:

  • Unit Production Manager: Mary Kane
  • First Assistant Director: Janell Sammelman
  • Second Assistant Directors: Meaghan F. McLaughlin, Stephanie Tull Coscina
  • Second Second Assistant Directors: Katye Kalivoda, Nadeem Ashayer (Los Angeles Unit)
  • Additional Second Assistant Directors: Kate Pulley, George Williams (Los Angeles Unit)

LYNN SHELTON

Little Fires Everywhere, “Find a Way”

(Hulu)

Ms. Shelton’s Directorial Team:

  • Unit Production Manager: Brad Yacobian
  • First Assistant Director: Luke Maxcy
  • Second Assistant Director: Kirisa Gavrin
  • Second Second Assistant Directors: Christina Lee, Gabriella Poli Vidal
↩ Click here to return to the top of the page.

DGA Awards Medallion Small

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in
Variety/Talk/News/Sports – Regularly Scheduled Programming

The nominees for the Directors Guild of America Award for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Variety/Talk/News/Sports – Regularly Scheduled Programming for 2020 are (in alphabetical order):

PAUL G. CASEY

Real Time With Bill Maher, “Episode 1835”

(HBO)

Mr. Casey’s Directorial Team:

  • Associate Director: Stacy Talbot
  • Stage Managers: Brian Anderson, Patrick Whitney

JIM HOSKINSON

The Late Show with Stephen Colbert, “#1025 Live Show Following Capitol Insurrection”

(CBS)

Mr. Hoskinson’s Directorial Team:

  • Associate Directors: Yvonne De Mare, Karen Yaeger
  • Stage Managers: Mark McKenna, Jeff Leib

DON ROY KING

Saturday Night Live, “Dave Chappelle; Foo Fighters”

(NBC)

Mr. King’s Directorial Team:

  • Associate Directors: Michael Mancini, Michael Poole, Laura Ouziel‑Mack
  • Stage Managers: Gena Rositano, Chris Kelly, Eddie Valk

DAVID PAUL MEYER

The Daily Show with Trevor Noah, “President Obama: Inspiring Future Leaders & “A Promised Land”“

(Comedy Central)

Mr. Meyer’s Directorial Team:

  • Associate Director: Susan Faith Locke‑Shapiro

CHRISTOPHER WERNER

Last Week Tonight with John Oliver, “Trump & Election Results”

(HBO)

Mr. Werner’s Directorial Team:

  • Associate Director: John Scott Wilson
  • Stage Manager: Dino Castelli
  • Location Manager: Demian Resnick
↩ Click here to return to the top of the page.

DGA Awards Medallion Small

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in
Variety/Talk/News/Sports – Specials

The nominees for the Directors Guild of America Award for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Variety/Talk/News/Sports – Specials for 2020 are (in alphabetical order):

STACEY ANGELES

The Daily Show with Trevor Noah Presents: Remembering RBG - A Nation Ugly Cries with Desi Lydic

(Comedy Central)


MARIELLE HELLER

What the Constitution Means to Me

(Amazon)

Ms. Heller’s Directorial Team:

  • Associate Director: Tomas ‘Dutch’ Deckaj
  • Stage Manager: Nicole Payson

JIM HOSKINSON

The Late Show with Stephen Colbert, “Stephen Colbert’s Election Night 2020: Democracy’s Last Stand: Building Back America Great Again Better 2020”

(Showtime)

Mr. Hoskinson’s Directorial Team:

  • Associate Directors: Yvonne De Mare, Karen Yaeger
  • Stage Managers: Mark McKenna, Jeff Leib

SPIKE LEE

David Byrne's American Utopia

(HBO)

Mr. Lee’s Directorial Team:

  • Unit Production Manager: Nina Shiffman
  • First Assistant Director: Jermaine Sumra
  • Additional Second Assistant Director: Steven Bruno
  • Location Manager: John Maher

THOMAS SCHLAMME

A West Wing Special to Benefit When We All Vote

(HBO Max)

Mr. Schlamme’s Directorial Team:

  • Unit Production Manager: Debra James
  • First Assistant Director: Shawn Pipkin‑West
  • Second Assistant Director: Courtney Franklin
  • Second Second Assistant Directors: Ni’cole Pettis, Cathy Bond

↩ Click here to return to the top of the page.


DGA Awards Medallion Small

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in
Reality Programs

The nominees for the Directors Guild of America Award for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Reality Programs for 2020 are (in alphabetical order):

DAVID CHARLES

World's Toughest Race: Eco-Challenge Fiji, “3,2,1...Go!”

(Amazon)

Mr. Charles’s Directorial Team:

Associate Director: Daniel Curran

Stage Managers: Ian Blankenship, Kevin Fletcher, Andy Nelson, Mickel Picco


JON FAVREAU

The Chef Show, “Tartine”

(Netflix)

Mr. Favreau’s Directorial Team:

Associate Director: Annie Johnson


KEN FUCHS

Shark Tank, “1211”

(ABC)

Mr. Fuchs’s Directorial Team:

  • Associate Director: Amy Barker
  • Head Stage Manager: Eric Rhoden
  • Stage Managers: Doug Neal, Michael Strauss

JOSEPH GUIDRY

Full Bloom, “Petal to the Metal”

(HBO Max)

Mr. Guidry’s Directorial Team:

  • Associate Director: Sean Galvin
  • Lead Stage Manager: Jimmy Chriss
  • Stage Managers: Rachel Shimko, Kristianna Laroda, Richard Melendez

RICH KIM

Lego Masters, “Mega City Block”

(FOX)

Mr. Kim’s Directorial Team:

  • Associate Director: Ryan Bunnell
  • Stage Managers: Will Baker, Kevin Fletcher

↩ Click here to return to the top of the page.


DGA Awards Medallion Small

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in
Children's Programs

The nominees for the Directors Guild of America Award for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Children’s Programs for 2020 are (in alphabetical order):

KABIR AKHTAR

High School Musical: The Musical: The Series, “Opening Night”

(Disney+)

Mr. Akhtar’s Directorial Team:

  • Unit Production Managers: Jeff T. Miller, Greg A. Hampson
  • First Assistant Director: Brent Geisler
  • Second Assistant Director: Cody Harbaugh

LARISSA BILLS

On Pointe, “Showtime!”

(Disney+)


DEAN ISRAELITE

The Astronauts, “Countdown”

(Nickelodeon)


RICHIE KEEN

The Healing Powers of Dude, “Second Step: Homeroom”

(Netflix)

Mr. Keen’s Directorial Team:

  • Unit Production Manager: Chris Phillips
  • First Assistant Director: Natalie Van Doren

AMY SCHATZ

We Are the Dream: The Kids of the Oakland MLK Oratorical Fest

(HBO)

↩ Click here to return to the top of the page.


DGA Awards Medallion Small

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in
Commercials

The nominees for the Directors Guild of America Award for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Commercials for 2020 are (in alphabetical order):

STEVE AYSON

(MJZ)

The Great Chase, Nike ‑ Wieden + Kennedy Shanghai

  • First Assistant Director: John Lowe

NISHA GANATRA

(Chelsea Pictures)

#wombstories, Bodyform/Libresse – AMVBBDO


NICLAS LARSSON

(MJZ)

See the Unseen, VW Touareg ‑ adam&eveDDB

The Parents, Volvo XC60 ‑ Forsman & Bodenfors


MELINA MATSOUKAS

(Prettybird)

You Love Me, Beats by Dr. Dre ‑ Translation

First Assistant Director: Paul Norman

Second Assistant Director: Don Johnson


TAIKA WAITITI

(Hungry Man)

The Letter, Coca‑Cola ‑ Wieden & Kennedy London

↩ Click here to return to the top of the page.


DGA Awards Medallion Small

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in
Documentary

The nominees for the Directors Guild of America Award for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Documentary for 2020 are (in alphabetical order):

MICHAEL DWECK & GREGORY KERSHAW

The Truffle Hunters

(Sony Pictures Classics)


PIPPA EHRLICH & JAMES REED

My Octopus Teacher

(Netflix)


DAVID FRANCE

Welcome to Chechnya

(HBO)


AMANDA McBAINE & JESSE MOSS

Boys State

(Apple/A24)


BENJAMIN REE

The Painter and the Thief

(NEON)

↩ Click here to return to the top of the page.

 


The Theatrical Feature Film and First-Time Feature Film nominees for the
73rd Annual DGA Awards will be announced on Tuesday, March 9, 2021.
The winners in all categories will be announced at the
73rd Annual DGA Awards on Saturday, April 10, 2021.

 

Contact
Lily Bedrossian -
Executive in Charge of Public Relations
(310) 289-5334
lbedrossian@dga.org