DGA Announces 2019 Awards Nominees for: Movies for Television & Limited Series; Variety/Talk/News/Sports – Regularly Scheduled Programming; Reality Programs; Children’s Programs; Commercials; and Documentary

72nd DGA Awards

January 6, 2020

Los Angeles – The Directors Guild of America today announced the nominees for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Movies for Television and Limited Series; Variety/Talk/News/Sports – Regularly Scheduled Programming; Reality Programs; Children’s Programs; Commercials; and Documentary for 2019.

The winners will be announced at the 72nd Annual DGA Awards on Saturday, January 25, 2020 at the Ritz-Carlton Hotel in Downtown Los Angeles.

Nomination announcements for the Comedy Series, Dramatic Series and Variety/Talk/News/Sports – Specials categories will be announced on Friday, January 10 due to a re-vote related to a newly implemented electronic entry submissions process.

Nomination announcements for the Theatrical Feature Film and First-Time Feature Film will be announced on Tuesday, January 7.


Click the links below to view specific categories:

DGA Awards Medallion SmallOutstanding Directorial Achievement in
Movies for Television and Limited Series

The nominees for the Directors Guild of America Award for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Movies for Television and Limited Series for 2019 are (in alphabetical order):

AVA DuVERNAY

When They See Us

(Netflix)

Ms. DuVernay’s Directorial Team:

  • Unit Production Managers: John P. Fedynich, Amy Kaufman
  • First Assistant Director: H.H. Cooper
  • Second Assistant Director: Jamiyl Campbell
  • Second Second Assistant Director: Amrita Kundu
  • Additional Second Assistant Director: Kyler Griffin
  • Location Manager: Charlynne J. Hopson

VINCE GILLIGAN

El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie

(Netflix)

Mr. Gilligan’s Directorial Team:

  • Unit Production Managers: Robin Le Chanu, Charles Newirth
  • First Assistant Director: John Wildermuth
  • Second Assistant Director: Katy Galow
  • Second Second Assistant Director: Nathan E. Davis
  • Additional Second Assistant Directors: Melissa Bosco‑Laude, Chad Goyette

THOMAS KAIL

Fosse/Verdon, “Nowadays”

(FX Networks)

Mr. Kail’s Directorial Team:

  • Unit Production Manager: Erica Kay
  • First Assistant Director: Deanna Leslie Kelly
  • Second Assistant Director: Brad Robinson
  • Assistant Unit Production Manager: Kip Davis Meyers
  • Second Second Assistant Directors: Billy Brennan, Findlay Zotter
  • Location Manager: Ryan Smith

JOHAN RENCK

Chernobyl

(HBO)


MINKIE SPIRO

Fosse/Verdon, “All I Care About Is Love”

(FX Networks)

Ms. Spiro’s Directorial Team:

  • Unit Production Manager: Erica Kay
  • First Assistant Director: Marcos González Palma
  • Second Assistant Director: Steven Lafferty
  • Assistant Unit Production Manager: Kip Davis Meyers
  • Second Second Assistant Directors: Billy Brennan, Findlay Zotter
  • Location Manager: Ryan Smith

JESSICA YU

Fosse/Verdon, “Glory”

(FX Networks)

Ms. Yu’s Directorial Team:

  • Unit Production Manager: Erica Kay
  • First Assistant Director: Deanna Leslie Kelly
  • Second Assistant Director: Brad Robinson
  • Assistant Unit Production Manager: Kip Davis Meyers
  • Second Second Assistant Directors: Billy Brennan, Findlay Zotter
  • Location Manager: Ryan Smith


DGA Awards Medallion SmallOutstanding Directorial Achievement in
Variety/Talk/News/Sports – Regularly Scheduled Programming

The nominees for the Directors Guild of America Award for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Variety/Talk/News/Sports – Regularly Scheduled Programming for 2019 are (in alphabetical order):

PAUL G. CASEY

Real Time With Bill Maher, “1730”

(HBO)

Mr. Casey’s Directorial Team:

  • Associate Director: Stacy Talbot
  • Stage Managers: Patrick Whitney, Brian Anderson

NORA S. GERARD

CBS Sunday Morning, “40th Anniversary”

(CBS)

Ms. Gerard’s Directorial Team:

  • Associate Directors: Jessica Frank, Kate D’Arcy Coleman, Patricia Long Finnegan, Jyll Phillips-Friedman, Catherine Liberatore Kay
  • Stage Managers: Mark Dicso, Brian McGuire

JIM HOSKINSON

The Late Show with Stephen Colbert, “A. Ocasio-Cortez; Incubus”

(CBS)

Mr. Hoskinson’s Directorial Team:

  • Associate Directors: Yvonne De Mare, Karen Yaeger
  • Stage Managers: Mark McKenna, Jeff Leib

DON ROY KING

Saturday Night Live, “E. Murphy; Lizzo”

(NBC)

Mr. King’s Directorial Team:

  • Associate Directors: Michael Mancini, Michael Poole, Laura Ouziel-Mack
  • Stage Managers: Gena Rositano, Chris Kelly

PAUL PENNOLINO, CHRISTOPHER WERNER

Last Week Tonight with John Oliver, “SLAPP Suits”

(HBO)

Directorial Team:

  • Associate Director: Elliot Mendelson
  • Stage Managers: Mark McKenna, Craig Spinney, Tom Ucciferri

 

DGA Awards Medallion SmallOutstanding Directorial Achievement in
Reality Programs

The nominees for the Directors Guild of America Award for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Reality Programs for 2019 are (in alphabetical order):

HISHAM ABED

Queer Eye, “Black Girl Magic”

(Netflix)


JASON COHEN

Encore!, “Annie”

(Disney+)

Mr. Cohen’s Directorial Team:

  • Associate Director: Daniel Shultz

JON FAVREAU

The Chef Show, “Hog Island”

(Netflix)

Mr. Favreau’s Directorial Team:

Associate Director: Annie Johnson


ASHLEY S. GORMAN

First Responders Live, “103”

(FOX)

Mr. Gorman’s Directorial Team:

  • Associate Directors: Don Frillici, Dara DiGerolamo, Ryan Neary, Leslie Vincent
  • Stage Manager: Roy Friedland

PATRICK McMANUS

American Ninja Warrior, “1116 Las Vegas National Finals Night 4”

(NBC)

Mr. McManus’s Directorial Team:

  • Associate Directors: David Massey, Sean Galvin
  • Stage Managers: Joseph R. Osborne, Wolfgang Delgado

DGA Awards Medallion SmallOutstanding Directorial Achievement in
Children's Programs

The nominees for the Directors Guild of America Award for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Children’s Programs for 2019 are (in alphabetical order):

DEAN ISRAELITE

Are You Afraid of the Dark?, “Part One: Submitted for Your Approval”

(Nickelodeon)

Mr. Israelite’s Directorial Team:

  • First Assistant Director: Pete Whyte

JACK JAMESON

Sesame Street’s 50th Anniversary Special

(HBO Documentary Films)

Mr. Jameson’s Directorial Team:

  • Associate Directors: Yori Tondrowski, Ken Diego
  • Stage Managers: Frank Campagna, Phyllis Digilio-Kent, Shawn Havens, Theresa Anderson

LUKE MATHENY

Ghostwriter, “Ghost in Wonderland, Part 1”

(Apple TV+)


AMY SCHATZ

Song of Parkland

(HBO Documentary Films)


BARRY SONNENFELD

A Series of Unfortunate Events, “Penultimate Peril: Part 1”

(Netflix)


 

DGA Awards Medallion SmallOutstanding Directorial Achievement in
Commercials

The nominees for the Directors Guild of America Award for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Commercials for 2019 are (in alphabetical order):

FREDRIK BOND

(MJZ)

Lighter Than Air, HP Elite Dragonfly – Media Monks

  • Unit Production Manager: Line Postmyr
  • First Assistant Director: Peter Kohn

Take it Lightly, Coca-Cola Light – Ingo

Nap, iPhone - Apple

  • Unit Production Manager: Line Postmyr
  • First Assistant Director: Peter Kohn
  • Second Assistant Director: Heather Anderson

SPIKE JONZE

(MJZ)

Dream It, Squarespace – Squarespace

  • First Assistant Director: Thomas Smith

The New Normal, Medmen – Mekanism

  • First Assistant Director: Thomas Smith
  • Second Assistant Directors: David Marnell, Jeff Tavani

MARK MOLLOY

(SMUGGLER)

Underdogs, Apple – Apple


RIDLEY SCOTT

(RSA Films)

The Seven Worlds, Hennessy X.O. – DDB Paris


DOUGAL WILSON

(Furlined)

Train, AT&T – BBDO NY

  • First Assistant Director: Peter Kohn
  • Second Assistant Director: Aaron Fitzgerald

DGA Awards Medallion SmallOutstanding Directorial Achievement in
Documentary

The nominees for the Directors Guild of America Award for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Documentary for 2019 are (in alphabetical order):

STEVEN BOGNAR and JULIA REICHERT

American Factory

(Netflix)


FERAS FAYYAD

The Cave

(National Geographic Documentary Films)


ALEX HOLMES

Maiden

(Sony Pictures Classics)


LJUBOMIR STEFANOV & TAMARA KOTEVSKA

Honeyland

(Neon)


NANFU WANG and JIALING ZHANG

One Child Nation

(Amazon Studios)


For a complete list of nominations in all categories, please visit the Awards section.

The Theatrical Feature Film and First-Time Feature Film nominees for the 72nd Annual DGA Awards will be announced on Tuesday, January 7, 2020. The winners in all categories will be announced at the 72nd Annual DGA Awards on Saturday, January 25, 2020 at the Ritz-Carlton Hotel in Downtown Los Angeles.

To download a press credential application, please visit the Awards section.

Contact
Lily Bedrossian -
Director of Media Relations
(310) 289-5334
lbedrossian@dga.org