Nominees for Directorial Achievement in Movies for Television/Mini-Series, Dramatic Series Night, Comedy Series, Musical Variety, Reality Programs, Daytime Serials, Children's Programs, Commercials

January 8, 2010

LOS ANGELES, CA - The Directors Guild of America today announced the Guild's nominees for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Television and Commercials for the year 2009.

"Television directors play a crucial role in eliciting performance, advancing the story and establishing the look and feel in all genres of television," said DGA President Taylor Hackford. "The DGA Awards highlight the most outstanding examples of excellence in television each year, and our 41 nominees in eight categories have distinguished themselves with creative, compelling projects that entertained and informed a diverse worldwide audience. Congratulations to all of them."

The winners will be announced at the 62nd Annual DGA Awards Dinner on Saturday, January 30, 2010, at the Hyatt Century Plaza Hotel in Los Angeles.

The Nominees for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Movies for Television/Mini-Series are:

BOB BALABAN
Georgia O'Keeffe

(Lifetime)

Mr. Balaban's Directorial Team:

  • Unit Production Manager: Tony Mark
  • First Assistant Director: Kaaren Ochoa
  • Second Assistant Director: Susan Fiore
  • Second Second Assistant Director: Sarah Lemon

This is Mr. Balaban's second DGA Award Movies for Television/Mini-Series nomination. He was previously nominated in this category for Bernard and Doris in 2008.

THOMAS CARTER
Gifted Hands: The Ben Carson Story

(TNT)

Mr. Carter's Directorial Team:

  • Unit Production Manager: Skip Beaudine
  • First Assistant Director: Mark Anthony Little
  • Second Assistant Director: Danny Green
  • Second Second Assistant Director: Pamela Monroe

This is Mr. Carter's second DGA Award nomination. He previously won the Dramatic Series Night award for his Hill Street Blues episode "The Rise and Fall of Paul the Wall" in 1984.

JOHN KENT HARRISON
The Courageous Heart of Irena Sendler

(CBS)

Mr. Harrison's Directorial Team:

  • First Assistant Director: Jeff S. Authors

This is Mr. Harrison's first DGA Award nomination.

ROSS KATZ
Taking Chance

(HBO)

Mr. Katz's Directorial Team:

  • Unit Production Manager: Lori Keith Douglas
  • First Assistant Director: Robert C. Albertell
  • Second Assistant Director: Vanessa Hoffman
  • Assistant Unit Production Manager: Carla Raij
  • Second Second Assistant Director: Brendan Walsh

This is Mr. Katz's first DGA Award nomination.

MICHAEL SUCSY
Grey Gardens

(HBO)

Mr. Sucsy's Directorial Team:

  • Unit Production Manager: David Coatsworth

This is Mr. Sucsy's first DGA Award nomination.


The Nominees for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Dramatic Series Night are:

PARIS BARCLAY
In Treatment, "Gina: Week 4"
(HBO)

Mr. Barclay's Directorial Team:

  • Unit Production Manager: Alysse Bezahler
  • First Assistant Director: Richard Patrick
  • Second Assistant Director: Jane Ferguson
  • Second Second Assistant Director: Michael Espinosa

This is Mr. Barclay's tenth DGA Award nomination. In 2008, he was nominated in two categories; for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Dramatic Series Night for In Treatment ("Alex: Week Eight") as well as for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Comedy Series for Weeds ("The Three Coolers"). He was nominated in 2005 for House ("Three Stories") in 2002 for The West Wing ("Debate Camp"); in 2001 for The West Wing ("The Indians in the Lobby"); in 2000 for The West Wing ("The Portland Trip"); and in 1996 for ER ("Ask Me No Questions, I'll Tell You No Lies"). He won the DGA Award in 1998 for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Dramatic Series Night for NYPD Blue ("Heart and Souls"). This year, he is also nominated in the Comedy Series category for Glee ("Wheels").

JACK BENDER
Lost, "The Incident, Parts 1 & 2"

(ABC)

Mr. Bender's Directorial Team:

  • Unit Production Manager: Mary Courtney
  • First Assistant Directors: Richard Peter Schroer, Richard E. Gershman
  • Second Assistant Directors: Carla Bowen, Wainani Young Tomich
  • Second Second Assistant Director: Norman Kali

This is Mr. Bender's third DGA Award Nomination and all in this category. He was previously nominated in this category for Lost ("Through the Looking Glass") in 2007, and for Lost ("The Constant") in 2008.

JENNIFER GETZINGER
Mad Men, "The Gypsy And The Hobo"

(AMC)

Ms. Getzinger's Directorial Team:

  • Unit Production Manager: Dwayne Shattuck
  • First Assistant Director: Nina Jack
  • Second Assistant Director: Karen Radzikowski
  • Second Second Assistant Director: Marc Newland

This is Ms. Getzinger's first DGA Award nomination.

LESLI LINKA GLATTER
Mad Men, "Guy Walks Into An Advertising Agency"

(AMC)

Ms. Linka Glatter's Directorial Team:

  • Unit Production Manager: Dwayne Shattuck
  • First Assistant Director: Adam Ben Frank
  • Second Assistant Director: Jessica L. Lowrey
  • Second Second Assistant Director: Elion S. Olson

This is Ms. Linka Glatter's second DGA Award nomination. She was previously nominated in this same category for Twin Peaks ("Episode 32006") in 1990.

MATTHEW WEINER
Mad Men, "Shut The Door. Have A Seat."

(AMC)

Mr. Weiner's Directorial Team:

  • Unit Production Manager: Dwayne Shattuck
  • First Assistant Director: Nina Jack
  • Second Assistant Director: Karen Radzikowski
  • Second Second Assistant Director: Marc Newland

This is Mr. Weiner's second DGA Award nomination. He was previously nominated in this same category for Mad Men ("Meditations in an Emergency") in 2008.


The Nominees for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Comedy Series are:

PARIS BARCLAY
Glee, "Wheels"
(FOX)

Mr. Barclay's Directorial Team:

  • Unit Production Manager: Kenneth Silverstein
  • First Assistant Director: Richard Denault
  • Second Assistant Director: Conte Matal
  • Second Second Assistant Directors: Leah King, Kathryn Tucker
  • DGA Trainee: Elizabeth Sayles

This is Mr. Barclay's tenth DGA Award nomination. In 2008, he was nominated in two categories; for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Dramatic Series Night for In Treatment ("Alex: Week Eight") as well as for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Comedy Series for Weeds ("The Three Coolers"). He was nominated in 2005 for House ("Three Stories"); in 2002 for The West Wing ("Debate Camp"); in 2001 for The West Wing ("The Indians in the Lobby"); in 2000 for The West Wing ("The Portland Trip"); and in 1996 for ER ("Ask Me No Questions, I'll Tell You No Lies"). He won the DGA Award in 1998 for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Dramatic Series Night for NYPD Blue ("Heart and Souls"). This year, he is also nominated in the Dramatic Series Night category for In Treatment ("Gina: Week 4").

LARRY CHARLES
Curb Your Enthusiasm, "The Table Read"
(HBO)

Mr. Charles' Directorial Team:

  • Associate Director: Dale Stern

  • Stage Managers: Jonathan Harris, Mark Hansson

This is Mr. Charles' third DGA Award nomination. He was nominated for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Comedy Series for Curb Your Enthusiasm ("The End") in 2005 and for Curb Your Enthusiasm ("The Nanny From Hell") in 2002.

RYAN MURPHY
Glee, "Pilot"
(FOX)

Mr. Murphy's Directorial Team:

  • Unit Production Manager: Kenneth Silverstein
  • First Assistant Director: Daniel Silverberg
  • Second Assistant Director: Conte Matal
  • Second Second Assistant Directors: Amy Hughes, Maileen Williams, Kathryn Tucker

This is Mr. Murphy's first DGA Award nomination.

JEFF SCHAFFER
Curb Your Enthusiasm, "Seinfeld"
(HBO)

Mr. Schaffer's Directorial Team:

  • Associate Director: Dale Stern
  • Stage Manager: Jonathan Harris

This is Mr. Schaffer's first DGA Award nomination.

JASON WINER
Modern Family, "Pilot"
(ABC)

Mr. Winer's Directorial Team:

  • Unit Production Manager: Howard Griffith
  • First Assistant Director: Lisa Statman
  • Second Assistant Director: Helena Lamb
  • Second Second Assistant Director: Shannon Speaker

This is Mr. Winer's first DGA Award nomination.


The Nominees for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Musical Variety are:

JOEL GALLEN
The 25th Anniversary Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Concert
(HBO)

Mr. Gallen's Directorial Team:

  • Associate Directors: Robin Mishkin-Abrams, Sandra Restrepo-Considine
  • Stage Managers: Arthur E. Lewis, Garry W. Hood, Jeffry Gitter, Peter H. Epstein, Phyllis C. Digilio, Jeffrey Pearl

This is Mr. Gallen's second DGA Award nomination. In 2001 he shared the DGA Award for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Musical Variety for America: A Tribute to Heroes in 2001 (co-directed with Beth McCarthy-Miller).

ROGER GOODMAN
81st Annual Academy Awards
(ABC)

Mr. Goodman's Directorial Team:

  • Associate Directors: Jim Tanker, Timothy H. Kettle, Michael A. Polito, Richard A. Preuss, Rita Rogers-Blye, Kenneth R. Shapiro, Sandra Restrepo-Considine, Ronni Fisher, David H. Kelmachter
  • Stage Managers: Gary Natoli, Rita D. Cossette, David M. Cove, John Esposito, Valdez Flagg, Alissa J. Levisohn, Arthur E. Lewis, Dency L. Nelson, Ron Paul, Vincent R. Poxon, Barbara J. Roche, Jason S. Seligman, Douglas P. Smith, David J. Wader, Dennison J. Barry

This is Mr. Goodman's third DGA Award nomination. He was previously nominated in the Musical Variety category for ABC 2000 in 2000; and in the Sports category for co-directing The Indianapolis 500 in 1988. This year he is also the recipient of the DGA Lifetime Achievement in News Direction Award for 2010.

LOUIS HORVITZ
The Kennedy Center Honors: A Celebration of the Performing Arts
(CBS)

Mr. Horvitz's Directorial Team:

  • Associate Directors: Jim Tanker, Richard A. Preuss, Michael A. Polito
  • Stage Managers: Garry W. Hood, Andrew Feigin, Arthur E. Lewis, Dency L. Nelson, Tammy Raab, Douglas P. Smith, Douglas M. Fogel

This is Mr. Horvitz's 15th DGA Award nomination, all in this category. He won the DGA Award for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Musical Variety in 1997 for The Kennedy Center Honors. He received his first nomination in 1985 for Live Aid Concert. He was also nominated for The Kennedy Center Honors in 1993 and 2001. He was nominated in 1995 for Sinatra: 80 Years My Way; and received DGA nominations for The 70th, 71st, 72nd, 74th, 75th, 76th, 77th 79th and 80th Annual Academy Awards.

DON ROY KING
Saturday Night Live, with host Justin Timberlake
(NBC)

Mr. King's Directorial Team:

  • Associate Directors: Stefani Cohen, Bob Caminiti, Mark Jankeloff
  • Stage Managers: Gena Rositano, Chris Kelly

This is Mr. King's third DGA Award Nomination. He was previously nominated in this category for the Alec Baldwin episode of Saturday Night Live in 2006, and again for Saturday Night Live in 2008.

DON MISCHER
We Are One: The Obama Inaugural Celebration at the Lincoln Memorial
(HBO)

Mr. Mischer's Directorial Team:

  • Associate Directors: Gregg M. Gelfand, Lori Margules
  • Stage Managers: Arthur E. Lewis, Dency L. Nelson, Douglas P. Smith, Tammy Raab, Douglas M. Fogel, Jeffrey Pearl, Lauren Class Schneider, Karen T. Weiss, Chris Hines, Elise Reaves

This is Mr. Mischer's 15th nomination. He has won the DGA Award for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Musical Variety nine times: in 1978, 1979 and 1980 for The Kennedy Center Honors; in 1982 for Shirley MacLaine - Illusions; in 1983 for Motown 25: Yesterday, Today, Forever; in 1984 for Baryshnikov by Tharp with American Ballet Theatre (co-directed with Twyla Tharp); in 1985 for Motown Returns to the Apollo; in 1989 for Gregory Hines: Tap Dance in America; and in 1996 for Opening Ceremonies: Atlanta Olympic Games. He was also nominated in 1979 for The Third Barry Manilow Special; in 1980 for Goldie and Liza Together; in 1982 for The Kennedy Center Honors; in 1987 for Made in the USA with Mikhail Baryshnikov; and in 2001 for Barbra Streisand "Timeless" (co-directed with Barbra Streisand).


The Nominees for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Reality Programs are:

CRAIG BORDERS
Build It Bigger Season 3, "Hong Kong Bridge"
(Discovery Science)

This is Mr. Borders' second DGA Award nomination. He was previously nominated in this category for Who Wants to be a Superhero? ("Episode #208") in 2007.

SUEANN FINCKE
The Dog Whisperer with Cesar Millan, "Puppy Mills Exposed"
(National Geographic Channel)

Ms. Fincke's Directorial Team:

  • Segment Director: James V. Milio
  • Associate Director: Mark A. Hufnail

This is Ms. Fincke's first DGA Award nomination.

EYTAN KELLER
The Next Iron Chef, "201"
(Food Network)

Mr. Keller's Directorial Team:

  • Stage Manager: Scott Hohnbaum

This is Mr. Keller's first DGA Award nomination.

ZACH MERCK
Six Beers of Separation
(Foxtel HD-on-Demand)

This is Mr. Merck's first DGA Award nomination.

BERTRAM VAN MUNSTER
The Amazing Race, "Don't Let A Cheese Hit Me"
(CBS)

Mr. van Munster's Directorial Team:

  • Segment Director: Evan F. Weinstein
  • Associate Director: Daniel G. Coffie

This is Mr. van Munster's fifth DGA Award nomination in this category. He won the Outstanding Directorial Achievement Reality Programs Award for The Amazing Race ("Episode #1110") in 2007; and was previously nominated for The Amazing Race, "Episode 1303" in 2008, "Episode #102" in 2006, and for "Episode #805" in 2005.


The Nominees for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Daytime Serials are:

CASEY CHILDS
All My Children, "Bianca and Reese Get Married"
(ABC)

Mr. Childs' Directorial Team:

  • Associate Directors: Barbara M. Simmons, Anthony Pascarelli
  • Stage Managers: Penny Bergman, Rusty Swope, Fritz Brekeller
  • Production Associates: Jennifer Minda, Marika Brancato

This is Mr. Childs' fourth DGA Award nomination. He was previously nominated in this same category for All My Children "Episode #9669" in 2007, "Episode #9297" in 2006 and "Episode #7919" in 2000.

CHRISTOPHER GOUTMAN
As The World Turns, "Once Upon A Time"
(CBS)

Mr. Goutman's Directorial Team:

  • Associate Directors: Michael Kerner, Carol Sedwick
  • Stage Managers: Nancy Barron, Jennifer Blood
  • Production Associates: Brett Hellman, Alexandra Verner Roalsvig, Jared Lynch

This is Mr. Goutman's fourth DGA Award nomination. He was previously nominated in this same category for As the World Turns "Episode #12971" in 2007 "Episode #12,166" in 2004, and "Episode #10,446" in 1997.

DEAN LAMONT
The Young and the Restless, "Billy's New Year's Eve Revelation"
(CBS)

Mr. Lamont's Directorial Team:

  • Associate Directors: Marc Beruti, Christopher S. Mullen, Robbin Phillips
  • Stage Managers: Thomas J. McDermott, Herbert A. Weaver Jr.
  • Production Associates: Vanessa Androus, Erica Meyer

This is Mr. Lamont's first DGA Award nomination.

WILLIAM LUDEL
General Hospital, "Macho Men"
(ABC)

Mr. Ludel's Directorial Team:

  • Associate Directors: Christine Magarian-Ucar, Penny Pengra, Denise Van Cleave, Pete Fillmore, Dave Macleod, RC Cates
  • Stage Managers: Craig McManus, Crystal Craft
  • Production Associates: Lisa Kaseff, Christine Cooper

This is Mr. Ludel's sixth DGA Award nomination. He won DGA Award for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Daytime Serials for General Hospital "Episode #9801" in 2001 and "Episode #8248" in 1995; and was previsously nominated for General Hospital "Luke in Purgatory" in 2008, "Episode #11,177" in 2006 and for "Episode #7922" in 1994.

SALLY McDONALD
The Young and the Restless, "Six Minutes and Counting"
(CBS)

Ms. McDonald's Directorial Team:

  • Associate Directors: Marc Beruti, Christopher S. Mullen, Robbin Phillips
  • Stage Managers: Herbert A. Weaver Jr., Thomas J. McDermott
  • Production Associates: Vanessa Androus, Erica Meyer, Nancy Ortenberg

This is Ms. McDonald's third DGA Award nomination. She was previously nominated in this same category for The Young and the Restless "Episode #7784" in 2003 and "Episode #6437" in 1998.

CYNTHIA J. POPP
The Bold and the Beautiful, "Fashion Challenge Sabotage"
(ABC)

Ms. Popp's Directorial Team:

  • Associate Directors: Steven A. Wacker, Clyde A. Kaplan, Jennifer L. Howard, Catherine A. Sedwick
  • Stage Managers: Laura L. Yale, Douglas J. Hayden, Lisa M. Winthur-Huston, Barbara Roche

This is Ms. Popp's first DGA Award nomination.


The Nominees for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Commercials are:

JOAQUIN BACA-ASAY
(Park Pictures)

Breathe, CSX - Mullen

  • First Assistant Director: David M. Backus
  • Second Assistant Director: Jermaine Sumra
  • Second Second Assistant Director: John Scott Wilson

Switch, Volvo - Arnold

  • First Assistant Director: John F. Lowe

Doors, Bank of America - BBDO

  • First Assistant Director: David M. Backus
  • Second Assistant Directors: Jermaine Sumra, Andrew S. Payer
  • Second Second Assistant Director: Mark W. Kaufman

See What You Love, Lenscrafters - Cutwater

  • First Assistant Directors: Howell Caldwell, David M. Backus
  • Second Assistant Directors: Ben C. Randolph, Jermaine Sumra

This is Mr. Baca-Asay's first DGA Award nomination.

GARTH DAVIS
(Anonymous Content)

Shadow Puppets, U.S. Cellular - Publicis & Hal Riney

This is Mr. Davis' first DGA Award nomination.

CRAIG GILLESPIE
(MJZ UK)

David Abernathy, Cars.com - DDB Chicago

  • Unit Production Manager: Deborah L. Tietjen
  • First Assistant Director: Christian Van Fleet
  • Second Assistant Director: Tim P. Lovekin
  • Second Second Assistant Director: Erik S. Marshall

Slide, Guinness - BBDO

  • Unit Production Manager: Deborah L. Tietjen
  • First Assistant Director: Christian Van Fleet
  • Second Assistant Director: Ethan Ross
  • Second Second Assistant Director: Ken C. Wu

Dusty, Orbit - Energy BBDO

  • Unit Production Manager: Deborah L. Tietjen

This is Mr. Gillespie's fourth DGA Award nomination. He previously won the DGA Commercial Award for Surprise Dinner (Ameriquest), Mini-Mart (Ameriquest), People of Pain (Altoids), and Fable of the Fruit Bat (Altoids) in 2005; and was nominated in this category in 2002 and in 2001.

TOM KUNTZ
(MJZ)

Eyebrows, Cadbury - Fallon London

  • First Assistant Director: Barry W. Wasserman

Tailor, Skittles - TBWA/Chiat Day
Scents For Gents, Old Spice - TBWA/Chiat Day
Tips, Career Builder - Wieden & Kennedy

  • First Assistant Director: Thomas P. Smith
  • Second Assistant Director: Kate Greenberg

This is Mr. Kuntz' third DGA Award nomination in this category. He was previously nominated in 2008 and in 2006.

CHRIS PALMER
(Gorgeous Enterprises)

Lyric, Budweiser - DDB London

  • First Assistant Director: Cliff Lanning
  • Second Assistant Directors: Traci M. Lewis, Timothy J. Harris, Michael T. McNerney, Monoleto R. Wilborn, Al Cohn, Martha C. LaFage, Patrick J. Muldoon, Kwame Amoaku

Riviera Truckstop (Garage Playboy), J20 - BBH London
A Horse Called Cynthia (Cowboy - Mr. Darcy), J20 - BBH London

This is Mr. Palmer's first DGA Award nomination.


The Nominees for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Children's Programs are:

MARTHA COOLIDGE
An American Girl: Chrissa Stands Strong
(HBO)

Ms. Coolidge's Directorial Team:

  • Unit Production Manager: Albert T. Dickerson III
  • First Assistant Director: Pamela S. Kuri
  • Second Assistant Directors: Catherine M. McDonald, Jill Maxcy
  • Second Second Assistant Director: Simone Farber

This is Ms. Coolidge's third DGA Award nomination. She was previously nominated in the Movies for Television/Mini-Series category for If These Walls Could Talk II: 1972 in 2000, and for Introducing Dorothy Dandridge in 1999.

ALLISON LIDDI-BROWN
Princess Protection Program
(Disney Channel)

Ms. Liddi-Brown's Directorial Team:

  • Unit Production Manager: Carlos Anibal Vázquez
  • First Assistant Director: José Gilberto Molinari-Rosaly
  • Second Assistant Director: Colleen Comer

This is Ms. Liddi-Brown's first DGA Award nomination.

FRED SAVAGE
Zeke & Luther, "Pilot"
(Disney XD)

Mr. Savage's Directorial Team:

  • Unit Production Manager: Greg Hampson
  • First Assistant Director: Eddie Ziv
  • Second Assistant Director: Courtney Rowe
  • Second Second Assistant Director: Susie Balaban

This is Mr. Savage's third DGA Award nomination. He was previously nominated in this category for Wizards of Waverly Place - "The Crazy 10 Minute Sale" in 2007, and for Phil of the Future "Not So Great Great Great Grandpa" in 2006.

AMY SCHATZ
Hard Times For An American Girl: The Great Depression
(HBO)

This is Ms. Schatz's fifth DGA Award nomination. She won the DGA Award for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Children's Programs in 2008 for Classical Baby (I'm Grown Up Now) "The Poetry Show", in 2001 for 'Twas the Night, and in 1999 for Goodnight Moon & Other Sleepy Time Tales. She was also nominated in this category for Through A Child's Eyes: September 11, 2001 in 2002.

ANDY WOLK
Lincoln Heights, "Time To Let Go"
(ABC Family)

Mr. Wolk's Directorial Team:

  • Unit Production Manager: Paul Cajero
  • First Assistant Director: Brenda Kalosh
  • Second Assistant Director: Courtney Franklin
  • Second Second Assistant Director: Staci Lamkin

This is Mr. Wolk's second DGA Award nomination. He was previously nominated in this same category for Lincoln Heights ("That Feeling That We Have") in 2007.

Contact
Lily Bedrossian -
Director of Media Relations
(310) 289-5334
lbedrossian@dga.org