DGA Announces 1999 Nominees for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Daytime Serials and Children's Programs

DGA Awards

February 16, 2000

Directors Guild of America President Jack Shea and Awards Chairperson Howard Storm today announced the DGA’s 1999 nominees for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Daytime Serials and Children’s Programs for 1999. The winners will be announced at the 52nd Annual DGA Awards Dinner on Saturday, March 11, 2000 at the Century Plaza Hotel in Los Angeles.

The nominees for the Directors Guild of America Award for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Daytime Serials for 1999 are (in alphabetical order):

ALBERT ALARR
Port Charles (Episode #619) - ABC
Associate Directors: Jo Ann Smith, Jeffrey David Rabin
Stage Managers: Sherry L. Carby, Susan Diamant-Neigher
Production Associates: Penny Lee Pengra, Jennifer M. Scott

This is Alarr’s first DGA Award nomination.

KATHRYN FOSTER
The Young and the Restless (Episode #6787) - CBS
Associate Directors: Betty L. Rothenberg, Noel R. Maxam
Stage Managers: Donald E. Jacob, Randall Hill, Herbert A. Weaver, Jr.
Production Associates: Nora E. Wade, Eva Marie Pinzon Arquero

This is Foster’s second DGA Award nomination. She and Mike Denney were co-winners in this category in 1996 for their direction of Episode #5875 of The Young and the Restless.

NOEL R. MAXAM
The Young and the Restless (Episode #6632) - CBS
Associate Directors: Betty L. Rothenberg, Janice L. Bendiksen, Marc Beruti, Daniel J. Brumett
Stage Managers: Donald E. Jacob, Randall Hill
Production Associates: Nora E. Wade, Jennifer M. Scott, Jennifer Lynn Reh

This is Maxam’s first DGA Award nomination.

JILL MITWELL
One Life to Live (Episode #8012) - ABC
Associate Directors: Owen Renfroe, Danielle M. Faraldo, Suzanne E. Flynn, Jamie Howarth, Paul Steven Glass
Stage Managers: Alan P. Needleman, Richard A. Manfredi
Production Assistant: Teresa Anne Cicala

This is Mitwell’s fourth DGA Award nomination. She won the award in 1993 in this category and was nominated again in 1996 and 1998, each time for directing episodes of One Life to Live.

HERBERT D. STEIN
Days of Our Lives (Episode #8557) - NBC
Associate Directors: Roger W. Inman, David N. Kohn
Stage Managers: Joseph H. Lumer, Fran Bellini De Simone, Gary Wente
Production Associates: Stuart W. Howard, Julie A. Brady

This is Stein’s first DGA Award nomination.

The nominees for the Directors Guild of America Award for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Children’s Programs for 1999 are (in alphabetical order):

MITCHELL KRIEGMAN
"A Berry Bear Christmas" (Bear in the Big Blue House) – Disney
Associate Director: Dean Gordon
Stage Manager: Thomas Ucciferri

This is Kriegman’s second DGA Award nomination. He won the Award in this category last year for his direction of the "Love is All You Need" episode of Bear in the Big Blue House.

BRUCE LEDDY
CinderElmo – Fox
Unit Production Manager/First Assistant Director: Dana Kuznetzkoff
Key Second Assistant Director: Paul Pedreira
Second Second Assistant Director: Hank Neimark

This is Leddy’s first DGA Award nomination.

RANDALL MILLER
"H-E-Double Hockey Sticks" (Wonderful World of Disney) – ABC/Disney

This is Miller’s first DGA Award nomination.

AMY SCHATZ
Goodnight Moon & Other Sleepytime Tales – HBO

This is Schatz’s first DGA Award nomination.

JONATHAN WINFREY
"Dirty Laundry" (Cousin Skeeter) – Nickelodeon
Unit Production Manager: Brad Uecker
First Assistant Director: Seth Cirker
Second Assistant Director: Anton Cropper

This is Winfrey’s first DGA Award nomination

Contact
Lily Bedrossian -
Director of Media Relations
(310) 289-5334
lbedrossian@dga.org